Skip links

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Synergy Consumer Club, the owner and provider of this Website. Synergy Consumer Club takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Synergy Consumer Club and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. We seek to fully comply with the Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations and the EU GDPR.

ICO Number: ZA167477

ICO Registration Date: 16 February 2016

Our Data Protection Officer is Adrian Naidoo. You can contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the following contact details: adrian@synergycontactcentre.com. The tasks of our Data Protection Officer include (for example) monitoring our compliance with applicable data protection laws and acting as contact for individuals whose data is processed by us.

You may exercise any of your rights below in relation to your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer in writing using the following contact details:

Adrian Naidoo

1 Flanders Place | Birkdale House | Mount Edgecombe
Durban | South Africa | 4301

We have summarized the rights that you have under applicable data protection laws. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries below. Accordingly, you should read the applicable data protection laws and guidance from the UK Information Commissioner for a fuller explanation of these rights. You can do so by using this link https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Your principal rights under the applicable data protection laws are:

  • The right to access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to object to processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to complain to the ICO.
  • The right to withdraw consent.

 

Right to access:

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

 

Right to rectification:

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. You can ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your personal data is accurate and kept up to date.

 

Right to erasure:

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Right to restrict processing:

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

 

Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Right to object to processing (direct marketing):

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including, for example, profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

 

Right to object to processing (scientific, historical research or statistics):

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

 

Right to data portability:

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

Right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner:

If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) which is the UK data protection regulatory body.

 

Right to withdraw consent:

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

We may update the Privacy Statement from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any changes to the Privacy Statement.

We have set out (a) the general categories of personal data that we may process, (b) the purposes for which we may process personal data, and (c) the legal bases of the processing. When you have given us clear and unambiguous permission to contact you in certain ways e.g. by email or by telephone, we process your data with your Consent.

Data security is of great importance to Synergy Consumer Club and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavor to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Synergy Consumer Club uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Synergy Consumer Club has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Synergy Consumer Club to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.