Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Synergy Contact Centre, the owner and provider of this Website. Synergy Contact Centre takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Introduction

Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd (‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) cares about the privacy, security and safety of our clients’ (‘you’ and ‘your’) personal information. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. This notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and General Data Protection Regulations. Using our services and any disagreements about your privacy are subject to this Notice.

As our business grows and changes, we may need to update this Notice to reflect those changes. If changes affect you personally, we will try and contact you directly because it is important to us that you understand at all times how your personal information is used. Please ensure that the personal information we hold about you is current and correct.

This Notice sets out how your personal information will be used by Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd and applies to any information, including personal and special personal information, you give to us or which we may collect from third parties.

To help you understand this Notice, we include the explanations of the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘process’ as used in the Protection of Personal Information Act:

  • Personal Information and Special Personal Information is any information relating to an identifiable living or juristic person. Some examples are: race, gender, marital status, nationality, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, biometric information and financial, criminal or employment history.
  • Process means any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerning personal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. “Processing” will have a similar meaning.
How to contact us

If you have any comments or questions about this Notice please contact the us at Dataprotection@synergycontactcentre.com

Amendment of this Statement

It is your responsibility to check the Synergy Contact Centre website often for updates to this Notice.

Privay and Indemnity

4.1. Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd takes your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with this Notice and applicable data protection legislation. It is important that you take all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your personal information yourself (for example, by ensuring that all passwords are kept secure).

4.2. We have implemented reasonable technical and operational measures to keep your personal information secure.

4.3. You hereby indemnify and hold Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd harmless from any loss, damages or injury that you may incur as a result of any unintentional disclosures of your personal information to unauthorised persons or the provision of incorrect or incomplete personal information by Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd.

Information which we may process about you

5.1. We may process the following information about you:

5.1.1 your name, addresses, contact details, date of birth, identity/social security/registration number, bank details, company details, vat/tax information, credit checks, account information, transactional and financial information

5.1.2. records of correspondence or enquiries from you or anyone acting on your behalf;

5.1.3. details of any contracts and transactions;

5.1.4. sensitive or special categories of personal information, including information concerning children, health and race

5.2. Where you provide us with the personal information of third parties you should take steps to inform the third party that you need to disclose their details to us, identifying us. We will process their personal information in accordance with this Notice.

How we process information

6.1. You may provide personal information to us either directly or indirectly (via third parties) by/when using our Affiliate’s products and services or requesting further information about their products and services, whether in writing, through their website, social media, over the telephone or any other means.

6.2. We may also process your personal information from our group entities and its partners, service providers, vendors, or other third parties that may hold such information.

6.3. Some information is automatically collected:

When you use any of our digital channels like websites, social media platforms and portals, we receive and store information generated by your activities (usage data gathered by cookies) and other information that are automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. Cookies help us learn how well our site, services and tools perform in different locations. We also use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including when you access our services from other websites, applications, or devices such as your work computer or your mobile device. Most of this data is generally not personally identifiable. However, some of this data, either alone or when linked with other information, may allow your identity to be discovered. We treat this combined data as personal information and we protect it accordingly.

6.3.1 Cookies are small text files that are created when you view a website. They gather usage data which includes information about the sites you visited, the number of times you visit, the date, time and length of your visit, which products or services you viewed and which areas of the site you visited. We may assign you one or more unique identifiers to help keep track of your future visits. We may use first-party or third-party cookies and web beacons to deliver content, including information relevant to your interests, on our sites or on third party sites. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you content that has been delivered to you.

6.3.2 Other information automatically collected may include your IP address, preferred language, geographic location, operating system and computer platform.

Use of information collected

7.1. We may use, transfer, share and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

7.1.1. providing you with services, products or offerings and keeping you informed,

7.1.2. updating information ensuring the currency and correctness of your account information;

7.1.3. processing orders, instructions, transactions and maintaining your account;

7.1.4. managing your account or contract / relationship on behalf of our Affiliates;

7.1.5. detecting and preventing fraud and money laundering and / or in the interest of security and crime prevention;

7.1.6. assessing and dealing with customer service complaints, claims and requests;

7.1.7. operational, marketing, auditing, legal and record keeping requirements;

7.1.8. identifying and verifying your identity or the identify of your beneficial owner;

7.1.9. transferring or processing your personal information outside of the Republic of South Africa to such countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as the Republic of South Africa, including for cloud storage purposes;

7.1.10. complying with applicable laws, including lawful requests for information received from law enforcement, bureaus, government and tax collection agencies;

7.1.11. recording and / or monitoring your telephone calls and electronic communications to / with the Company in order to process instructions and requests

7.1.12. conducting market research and providing information about the Company’s (and our partner’s) products or services from time to time via our website, email, telephone or other means;

7.1.13. disclosing personal information to third parties for reasons set out in our privacy notice or where it is not unlawful to do so;

7.1.14. monitoring, keeping record of and having access to all forms of correspondence or communications received by or sent from the Company or any of its employees, agents or contractors, including monitoring, recording and using as evidence all communications between parties;

7.1.15. statistical, historical and research purposes;

7.1.16. providing customer services, support and marketing;

7.1.17. debt collections;

7.1.18. recommending and promoting products and services to customers

7.2 We may from time to time (and at any time) contact you about services, products and offerings available from our Affiliates/Partners which we believe may be of interest to you, by email, phone, text or other electronic means, unless you have unsubscribed from receiving such communications. You can unsubscribe from receiving such communications by clicking here:

Disclosure of your information

Your personal information may be shared with other entities in the Transaction Capital Risk Services group, our agents and sub-contractors, partners, affiliates, vendors and selected third parties, including bureaus and service providers who process the information on our behalf for the purposes set-out in 7 above.

Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd does NOT sell your personal information to third parties.

Retention of your information

We retain your personal information in accordance with our Affiliate’s mandate. However, as a general rule, we will retain your information in accordance with retention periods set out in applicable laws, unless we need to retain it for longer for a lawful purpose. (For example, for the purposes of complaints handling, legal processes and proceedings, statistical, historical or research purposes). We will continue to protect your personal information for as long as it is retained by us.

Access to, correction and deletion of your personal information

10.1. You may request details of personal information which is processed about you. You may also request access to the personal information held about you.

10.2. You may request the correction of personal information held about you. Please ensure that the information held about you is complete, accurate and up to date.

10.3. You have a right in certain circumstances to request the destruction or deletion of and, where applicable, to obtain restriction on the processing of personal information held about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

10.4. You have a right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information, unless the law provides for such processing.

10.5. Please review our PAIA Manual located on our website for requests for access made under the Protection of Personal Information Act and Promotion of Access to Information Act. Confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you may be requested free of charge.

Complaints

11.1. Should you believe that Synergy Contact Centre (Pty) Ltd has utilised your personal information contrary to applicable laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us.

11.2. If you are not satisfied with such process, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

11.2.1 Tel: 012 406 4818

11.2.2. Fax: 086 500 3351

11.2.3. Email: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za

Download

Personal information request form

Download

Compliant form

Download

PAIA policy